Quantcast
News

“Paan Singh Tomar” wins National Award 2012 for Best Film

By NewsDesk • Published on March 18, 2013

Paan-Singh-Tomar-MoviePaan Singh Tomar (Hindi) directed by Tigmanshu Dhulia was declared the Best Film at the 60th National Film Awards announced today at a joint Press Conference addressed by the Chairpersons of the three juries; Basu Chatterjee for Feature Films, Aruna Raje for Non-Feature Films and Swapan Mullick for Best Writing on Cinema.

In non-feature film category, the award for the Best Film went to Shepherds of Paradise (Gojri & Urdu) produced and directed by Raja Shabir Khan. In the category of Best Writing on Cinema section, the book ‘Silent Cinema in India – A Pictorial Journey’ (English) written by B.D. Garga has bagged the top honour, whereas P.S. Radhakrishnan has been conferred the award for the Best film Critic.

Chittagong (Hindi) and 101 Chodiyangal (Malayalam) have shared the Indira Gandhi award for the Best Debut Film of a Director. The award for the Best Popular Film for providing wholesome entertainment has been shared by Vicky Donor (Hindi) and Ustad Hotel (Malayalam). The award for the Best Director has been conferred on Shivaji Lotan Patil for the film Dhag (Marathi). The award for the Best Actor has been shared by Irrfan Khan playing the title role in Paan Singh Tomar and Vikram Gokhale for the film Anumati(Marathi). The award for the Best Actress has been conferred on Usha Jadhav for her performance in Dhag (Marathi).

FEATURE FILMS

BEST FEATURE FILM: Paan Singh Tomar (Hindi) by Tigmanshu Dhulia

INDIRA GANDHI AWARD FOR BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR: Chittagong (Hindi) by Bedabrata Pain & 101 Chodiyangal (Malayalam) by Siddhartha Siva

BEST POPULAR FILM PROVIDING WHOLESOME ENTERTAINMENT: Vicky Donor (Hindi) by Shoojit Sircar & Ustad Hotel (Malayalam) by Anwar Rasheed

NARGIS DUTT AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION: ThanichallaNjan

(Malayalam) by BabuThiruvalla

BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES: Spirit (Malayalam) by Renjith

BEST FILM ON ENVIRONMENT CONSERVATION/ PRESERVATION: Black Forest (Malayalam) by Joshy Mathew

BEST CHILDREN’S FILM: Dekh Indian Circus (Hindi) by Mangesh Hadawale

BEST ANIMATION FILM: Delhi Safari (Hindi) by Nikhil Advani

BEST DIRECTION: Dhag(Marathi) by Shivaji Lotan Patil

BEST ACTOR: Irrfan Khan for Paan Singh Tomar (Hindi) & Vikram  Gokhale for Anumati (Marathi)

BEST ACTRESS: Usha Jadhav for Dhag(Marathi)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Annu Kapoor for Vicky Donor (Hindi)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dolly Ahluwalia for Vicky Donor (Hindi) & Kalpana for Thanichallanjan (Malayalam)

BEST CHILD ARTIST: Virendra  Pratap for Dekh Indian Circus (Hindi) & Minon for 101 Chodiyangal (Malayalam)

BEST MALE PLAYBACK SINGER: Shankar Mahadevan for the song Bolo Na, Chittagong (Hindi)

BEST FEMALE PLAYBACK SINGER: Aarti Anklekar Tikekar for the song Palakein Naa Moondon, Samhita (Marathi)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sudheer Palsane for KO : YAD (Mising)

BEST SCREENPLAY:

i)  Screenplay Writer (Original) : Sujoy Ghosh for Kahani(Hindi)

ii)  Screenplay Writer (Adapted) : Bhavesh Mandalia & Umesh Shukla for OMG Oh My God (Hindi)

iii)  Dialogues : Anjali Menon for Ustaad Hotel (Malayalam)

BEST AUDIOGRAPHY

i)    Location Sound Recordist: Radhakrishnan S. for Annayum Rasoolum (Malayalam)

ii)   Sound Designer: Anirban Sengupta & Dipankar Chaki for Shabdo (Bengali)

iii)   Re-recordist of the final mixed track: Alok De, Sinoy Joseph & Shreejesh Nair for Gangs of Wasseypur (Hindi)

BEST EDITING: Namrata Rao for Kahaani (Hindi)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Boontawee ‘Thor’ Taweepasas & Lalgudi N. Ilayaraja for Vishwaroopam(Tamil)

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER: Poornima Ramaswamy for Paradesi(Tamil)

BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST: Raja for Vazakkuenn 18/9 (Tamil)

BEST  MUSIC DIRECTION

Songs: Shailender Barve for Samhita(Marathi)

Background Score: BijiBal for Kaliyachan (Malayalam)

BEST LYRICS: Prasoon Joshi for song  Bolo Na, Chittagong (Hindi)

SPECIAL JURY AWARD: Rituparno Ghosh for Chitrangada (Bengali) & Nawazuddin Siddiqui for Kahaani, Gangs of Wasseypur, Dekh Indian Circus and Talaash (all Hindi)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS: Makuta VFX for Eega(Telugu)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY: Pandit Birju Maharaj for Vishwaroopam (Tamil)

BEST ASSAMESE FILM: Baandhon by Jahnu Baruah

BEST BENGALI FILM: Shabdo by Kaushik Ganguly

BEST GUJARATI FILM: The Good Road by Gyan Arora

BEST HINDI FILM: Filmistan by Nitin Kakkar

BEST KANNADA FILM: Bharath Stores by P. Sheshadri

BEST MALAYALAM FILM: Celluloid by Kamal

BEST MANIPURI FILM: Leipaklei by Aribam Syam Sharma

BEST MARATHI FILM: Investment by Ratnakar Matkari

BEST PUNJABI FILM: Nabar by Rajeev Sharma

BEST TAMIL FILM: Vazakkuenn 18/9 by Balaji Sakthivel

BEST TELUGU FILM: Eega by S.S. Rajamouli

BEST URDU  FILM: Harud by Aamir Bashir

BEST ENGLISH FILM: Lessons in Forgetting by Unni Vijayan

BEST MISING  FILM: KO : YAD by Manju Borah

SPECIAL MENTION

Lal for Ozhimuri (Malayalam)

H.G. Dattatreya for Bharat Stores (Kannada)

Bishnu Kharghoria for Baandhon (Assamese)

Parineeti Chopra for Ishaqzade (Hindi)

Tannishtha Chatterjee for Dekh Indian Circus (Hindi)

Hansraj Jagtap for  Dhag(Marathi)

Thilakan for Ustad Hotel (Malayalam)

NON-FEATURE FILMS

BEST NON FEATURE FILM: Shepherds of Paradise (Gojri& Urdu) by Raja Shabir Khan

BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR: Eka Gachha Eka Manisa Eka Samudra (Odia) by Lipika Singh Darai

BEST ANTHROPOLOGICAL/ ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM: Char …..The No-Man’s Island (Bengali) bu Sourav Sarangi

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL/ HISTORICAL RECONSTRUCTION: Celluloid Man (English, Hindi, Kannada & Bengali) by Shivendra Singh Dungarpur

BEST ARTS /CULTURAL FILM: Modikhanyachya Don Goshti (Marathi) by Gouri Patwardhan

BEST PROMOTIONAL FILM: Dreaming TajMahal (Hindi & Urdu) by Nirmal Chander

BEST ENVIRONMENT FILM INCLUDING AGRICULTURE: Timbaktu (English) by Rintu Thomas & Sushmit Ghosh

BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES:  Behind The Mist (Malayalam) by Babu Kambrath

BEST EXPLORATION/ ADVENTURE FILM: Manipuri Pony (English & Manipuri) by Aribam Syam Sharma

BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILM: Inshallah Kashmir (English) by Ashvin Kumar

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

I Am Micro (English) by ShumonaGoel & Shai Heredia

Cancer Katha (English) by Vasudha Joshi

BEST SHORT FICTION: Kaatal (Marathi) by Vikrant Pawar

BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUES: After Glow (English and Gujarati) by Kaushal Oza

BEST DIRECTION:  Kaatal (Marathi) by Vikrant Pawar

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Abhimanyu Dange for Kaatal (Marathi) & Shabir Khan for Shepherds of Paradise (Gojri& Urdu)

BEST AUDIOGRAPHY: Harikumar M. for Do Din KaMela (Kutchi)

BEST EDITING: Irene Dhar Malik for Celluloid Man

BEST NARRATION/ VOICE OVER: Moni Bordoloi for Suranjana Deepali (Assamese)

SPECIAL MENTION

Pinch of Skin (English & Hindi) by Priya Goswami

Allah Is Great (English, Hindi & Danish) by Andrea Iannetta

Raah (Animation) by Sanjay Jangid

BEST BOOK ON CINEMA: Silent Cinema in India-A Pictorial Journey by B D Garga

BEST FILM CRITIC: P S Radhakrishnan

Special Mention: Piyush Roy

Tagged with: , ,

Did you like reading this article?

Get DearCinema in your Inbox

Or grab the RSS feed!

Editor's Pick

Call for Entry: 45th International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
The 45th edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), to be held from 20 ...
New grant launched for Indian women documentary filmmakers
The Indian Documentary Foundation announced a new fund for Indian women documentary ...
Nisha Pahuja on why she couldn’t have guessed the response to “The World Before Her”
"The World Before Her" director writes about releasing the film in India and the ...
Why Bengal needs to get over Satyajit Ray
A day will come when the Ray references will be exhausted, and then there will be ...

Join the discussion

Comments are closed.