Quantcast
News

6th International Documentary & Short Film Festival of Kerala unveils lineup

By NewsDesk • Published on May 14, 2013

AlgorithmsThe 6th International Documentary and Short Film Festival of Kerala has unveiled its lineup for the 2013 edition which will be held from June 7-11 in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.

The festival is organized by the Kerala State Chalachitra Academy, in addition to the International Film Festival of Kerala (IFFK). The festival has a National level competition for Documentaries (long and short), short fiction, animation, music videos and campus films. The Best Short Fiction (upto 69 mins) wins a cash prize of Rs. 50,000/ and a certificate. Best Animation wins a cash prize of Rs. 25,000/ and a certificate while the Best Music Video is also awarded a cash prize of Rs. 25,000/ and a certificate.

National Competition: Short Fiction

23 Winters

Dir: Rajesh S. Jala/30min/2013

Afternoon/Do Pahar

Dir: Shazia Shrivastava|Sharifa Roy/29min/2012

Alfie

Dir: Thomas Mathai/26min/2013

Behind the Wall/Bhinti Maage

Dir: Vishwesh Kolwalker/14min/2013

Bleeding

Dir: AromalT./21min/2012

For Hire

Dir: Varun Chawla/23min/2012

Local

Dir: Bharat Suresh Pawar/5min/2012

Paradise/Firdous

Dir: Tushar Digambar More/11min/2012

Remember a Day

Dir: Poojan Shah/11min/2012

Skylab is Falling

Dir: Manoj Leonel Jahson/27min/2012

The Breadfruit Tree

Dir: Priyamvada Narayanan/21min/2012

Virag

Dir: Archana Menon/12min/2012

National Competition: Short Documentary

56608

Dir: Sudhi Narayan/27min/2012

A Life Relived

Dir: Sonali Jha Chatterjee|Rebika Laishram|Jatin Arora/9min/2012

Between the Trees

Dir: Dheeraj Sarthak|Ashish Kumar Singh/29min/2013

Beyond Binary

Dir: Ananya Kasaravalli/31min/2012

Bhateshwar

Dir: Sandeep Kumar Verma/28min/2013

Bottle Masala in Moile

Dir: Vaidehi Chitre/38min/2012

Daivathinte Vazhi/God’s Ways

Dir: Pallavi Venugopal/14min/2012

Devrai/The Sacred Groves of Maharashtra

Dir: Richa Hushing/36min/2012

Diaries of Unknown

Dir: Sohil Vaidya/25min/2013

Gaur in my Garden

Dir: Rita Banerji/26min/2012

Gawah/Witness

Dir: Gauri Chadha/22min/2012

In Search Of Destiny

Dir: Aakash Arun/22min/2012

Kunnolam- What the hills say in silence

Dir: Dawn Antony/15min/2013

Mangroves – Guardians of the Coast

Dir: Abdul Rafia Fazili|Tenzin Khepahk/24min/2012

Nenmanikyam/Golden Grain

Dir: M. Venukumar/28min/2012

O Friend, This Waiting!

Dir: Sandhya Kumar|Justin McCarthy/32min/2012

The Journey From Sadir To Bharatanatyam

Dir: Viveka Chauhan/35min/2012

The Man Who Planted the Jungle

Dir: Piyush Pande/40min/2013

The Plastic Cow

Dir: Kunal Vohra/34min/2012

This or That Particular Person

Dir: Subasri Krishnan/27min/2012

Timbaktu

Dir: Rintu R. Thomas|Sushmit Ghosh/29min/2012

When People Speak

Dir: Parvez Imam/37min/2013

National Competition: Long Documentary

A Farmer from Kuttanad/ Oru Kuttanadan Karshakan

Dir: Santosh Sivan/50min/2012

Algorithms

Dir: Ian McDonald/96min/2012

…and the Unclaimed/… ebang bewarish

Dir: Debalina/62min/2013

At the Crossroads/ Do Chhakire

Dir: Deba Ranjan/90min/2012

CHAR… the No-Man’s Island/… Moddhikhane CHAR

Dir: Sourav Sarangi/88min/2012

Gulabi Gang

Dir: Nishtha Jain/96min/2012

Have you seen the arana?/ Ningal Aranaye Kando?

Dir: Sunanda Bhat/74min/2012

Immoral Daughters

Dir: Nakul Singh Sawhney/64min/2012

To- Let

Dir: Spandan Banerjee/60min/2013

The Human Factor

Dir: Rudradeep Bhattacharjee/76min/2012

National Competition: Music Video

Balikkuripu

Dir: Sathyan Odessa/3min/2012

Kill the Rape

Dir: Ravisankar/4min/2013

Memories/Nenaivugal

Dir: Triloknath Arivelu/5min/2013

Small Time Crooks

Dir: Ruchir Arun/5min/2012

Soja Rajkumari

Dir: Sanyukta Sharma/5min/2013

The Clown on the 22nd Floor

Dir: Ankita Sharma/6min/2013

The Drowning Song

Dir: Sandhya Daisy Sundaram/6min/2013

The Hope/Aashaye

Dir: Tathagata Ghosh/5min/2013

Voyage/Sanchari

Dir: Ananya Kasaravalli/5min/2013

National Competition: Animation

Black O’ Whyte

Dir: Jithindas.C.H|Sibin Anto.M/4min/2013

I was a Child

Dir: Rahul Kumar (Gupta)/18min/2012

Jil Jil Genie- The Magic Gloves

Dir: Mahesh Vettiyar/11min/2012

Kanya Manya Kurr

Dir: Arvind Jodha|Anjali shekhawat/2min/2013

Monetalis

Dir: Praveen|Rakshitha|Ashwin|Aditya|Pranava/5min/2012

Romeospikes

Dir: K.D.Shybu/4min/2012

The Escape

Dir: Anilkumar E.R./2min/2013

Void

Dir: Arunabh Deoraj/1min/2013

National Competition: Campus Film

Awake in Your Dreams

Dir: Shemin B Nair/20min/2012

CET Life

Dir: Arunkumar S.|Sarath N.S./18min/2012

Life Sentence

Dir: Dr. Vincent Jose/10min/2012

Ridiculous

Dir: Abhishek KS/8min/2013

Who am I?

Dir: John Lanjo/9min/2012

Tagged with: , , , ,

Did you like reading this article?

Get DearCinema in your Inbox

Or grab the RSS feed!

Editor's Pick

Ashim Ahluwalia debunks 12 rules of filmmaking
The maverick director of John and Jane and Miss Lovely shared his insight on ...
DearCinema brings out funding and markets guide for indie filmmakers
DearCinema has brought out a handbook for Indian independent filmmakers who are looking ...
Aditya Vikram Sengupta wins Best Debut Director award at Venice Days
Aditya Vikram SenGupta was named the Best director of a debut film for Bengali film ...
Chaitanya Tamhane talks about”Court” that won two awards in Venice
Mumbai-based filmmaker Chaitanya Tamhane’s debut feature film Court recently had a ...

Join the discussion

Leave a Reply

7ads6x98y