Quantcast
Features & Opinion

Where does Anurag Basu’s “Barfi” stand in the Oscar race?

By NewsDesk • Published on September 23, 2012


Anurag Basu’s Barfi to compete with Michael Haneke’s “Amour” and Kim Ki-duk’s “Pieta”

Barfi in the Oscar Race?

[A]nurag Basu’s “Barfi” might have lured the selectors at home but it’s unlikely to have an easy ride ahead. Basu will have to compete against the veterans like Michael Haneke who took home a second Palme d’Or at Cannes this year for his “Amour” (Official Austrian Entry). Closer home in Asia, Korean Master Kim Ki-duk will also pose an equal threat to the Ranbir Kapoor-Priyanka Chopra starrer Barfi. Kim Ki-duk’s “Pieta” clinched the Golden Lion at Venice this year.

“Barfi” was declared official Oscar entry from India on Saturday night by the Film Federation of India. Other Indian films which were in race included Milan Luthria’s The Dirty Picture, Tigmanshu Dhulia’s Paan Singh Tomar, Sujoy Ghosh’s Kahaani, Anurag Kashyap’s Gangs Of Wasseypur Parts I and II, Rajan Khosa’s Gattu, Gurvinder Singh’s Anhey Ghore Da Daan, Umesh Kulkarni’s Deool and Madhur Bhandarkar’s Heroine.

The Academy has received entries from more than forty countries so far. The number is expected to go up further as the count for last year stood at 63. The final list of submission will be announced in October 2012. The five nominees will be announced on January 24, 2013.

Other prominent contenders for the award are: Cate Shortland’s “Lore” (Australia), Christian Petzold’s “Barbara” (Germany) and Cristian Mungiu’s “Beyond The Hills” (Romania)

Iranian Film “A Separation” won the Academy Award for Best Foreign Film last year.

Here is a compiled list of Oscar entries received so far:-

  • Australia – Lore, directed by Cate Shortland (German)
  • Austria – Amore, directed by Michael Haneke (French)
  • Azerbaijan – Buta, directed by Ilgar Najaf (Azeri)
  • Bangladesh – Ghetuptra Kamola, directed by Humayun Ahmed (Bengali)
  • Belgium – Our Children, directed by Joachim Lafosse (French)
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina – Children of Sarajevo, directed by Aida Begi? (Bosnian)
  • Bulgaria – Sneakers, directed by Valeri Yordanov (Bulgarian)
  • Brazil – The Clown, directed by Selton Mello (Portuguese)
  • Cambodia – Lost Loves, directed by Chhay Bora (Khmer)
  • Canada – War Witch, directed by Kim Nguyen (French, Lingala)
  • Croatia – Cannibal Vegetarian, directed by Branko Schmidt (Croatian)
  • Czech Republic – In The Shadows, directed by David Ondricek (Czech, German)
  • Denmark – A Royal Affair, directed by Nikolaj Arcel (Danish)
  • Dominican Republic – Check Mate, directed by José María Cabral (Spanish)
  • Finland – Purge, directed by Antti Jokinen (Finnish)
  • France – The Intouchables, directed by Eric Toledano & Olivier Nakache (French)
  • Germany – Barbara, directed by Christian Petzold (German)
  • Greece – Unfair World, directed by Filippos Tsitos (Greek)
  • Hong Kong – Life Without Principle, directed by Johnnie To (Cantonese)
  • Hungary – Just The Wind, irected by Benedek Fliegauf (Hungarian)
  • Israel – Fill The Void, irected by Rama Burshtein (Hebrew)
  • Japan – Our Homeland, directed by Yong-hi Yang (Japanese)
  • Kazakhstan – Myn Bala, directed by Akan Satayev (Kazakh)
  • Macedonia -The Third Half, directed by Darko Mitrevski (Macedonian, German, Bulgarian)
  • Mexico – After Lucia, directed by Michel Franco (Spanish)
  • Morocco – Death For Sale, directed by Faouzi Bensaïdi (Arabic)
  • Netherlands – Kauwboy, directed by Boudewijn Koole (Dutch)
  • Norway – Kon-Tiki, directed by Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg (Norwegian)
  • Palestinian Territories – When I Saw You, directed by Annemarie Jacir (Arabic)
  • Phillippines – Bwakaw, directed by Jun Lana (Tagalog)
  • Poland – 80 Million, directed by Waldemar Krzystek (Polish)
  • Portugal – Blood of My Blood, directed by João Canijo (Portuguese)
  • Romania – Beyond The Hills, directed by Cristian Mungiu (Romanian)
  • Russia – White Tiger, directed by Karen Shakhnazarov (Russian)
  • Serbia – When Day Breaks, directed by Goran Paskaljevi? (Serbian)
  • Slovakia – Made in Ash, directed by Iveta Grófová (Slovak, German, Czech)
  • Slovenia – A Trip, directed by Nejc Gazvoda (Slovene)
  • South Korea – Pieta, directed by Kim Ki-duk (Korean)
  • Sweden – The Hypnotist, directed by Lasse Hallstrom (Swedish)
  • Switzerland – Sister, directed by Ursala Meier (French)
  • Urkraine – Firecrosser, directed by Mykhailo Illienko (Russian, Ukranian)
  • Venezuela – Rock, Paper, Scissors, directed by Hernán Jabes (Spanish)
Tagged with: , , , , , , , ,

Did you like reading this article?

Get DearCinema in your Inbox

Or grab the RSS feed!

Editor's Pick

Ashim Ahluwalia debunks 12 rules of filmmaking
The maverick director of John and Jane and Miss Lovely shared his insight on ...
DearCinema brings out funding and markets guide for indie filmmakers
DearCinema has brought out a handbook for Indian independent filmmakers who are looking ...
Aditya Vikram Sengupta wins Best Debut Director award at Venice Days
Aditya Vikram SenGupta was named the Best director of a debut film for Bengali film ...
Chaitanya Tamhane talks about”Court” that won two awards in Venice
Mumbai-based filmmaker Chaitanya Tamhane’s debut feature film Court recently had a ...

Join the discussion

Comments are closed.