Quantcast
Features & Opinion

SAIFF announces South Asian Rising Star Film Awards nominees, Sunny Leone to co host award ceremony

By NewsDesk • Published on September 26, 2012

The South Asian International Film Festival (SAIFF),New York has started a new initiative titled South Asian Rising Star Film Awards to celebrate its ninth anniversary.

Nominees have been announced in nine categories for the first edition of the awards. A jury consisting of Indian film critic Rajeev Mansand; author, and journalist Anupama Chopra; Siddhartha Khosla who is the front-man of NY-based band Goldspot and a singer/songwriter; American actress and musician Janina Gavankar and American actor Maulik Pancholy will select the winners.

South Asian Rising Star Awards are presented by SAIFF and HBO.

The award ceremony, to be held on October 23rd, will be co hosted by American adult entertainer and Bollywood actor Sunny Leone.

 

Here nominees are:-

 Best Lead Actor:

1.  Nawazuddin Siddiqui (Gangs of Wasseypur)

2.  Mohammad Samad (Gattu)

3.  Ayushman Khurana (Vicky Donor)

4.  AshChandler(Love, Wrinkle Free)

5.  Vinay Virmani (Breakaway)

 

Best Lead Actress:

1.  Tanishtha Chatterjee (Dekh Indian Circus)

2.  Humaima Malik (Bol)

3.  Parineeta Chopra (Ishaqzaade)

4.  Rasika Dugal (Corrode)

5.  Preeti Desai (Shor in the City)

 

Best Supporting Actor:

1.  Gulshan Devaiah (Shaitan)

2.  Parambrata Chatterjee (Kahaani)

3.  kunaal Roy Kapur (Delhi Belly)

4.  Zeishan Quadri (Gangs of Wasseypur)

5.  Russell Peters (Breakaway)

 

Best Supporting Actress:

1.  Seema Rahmani (Love, Wrinkle Free)

2.  Sugandha Garg (Patang)

3.  Noureen DeWulf (Breakaway)

4.  Anjali Patil (Delhiin a Day)

5.  Huma Qureshi (Gangs of Wasseypur)

 

Best Original Screenplay:

1.  Anurag Kashyap / Zeishan Quadri (Gangs of Wasseypur)

2.  Sujoy Ghosh / Suresh Nair (Kahaani)

3.  Akshat Verma (DelhiBelly)

4.  Juhi Chaturvedi  (Vicky Donor)

5.  Gurvinder Singh (Alms of the Blind Horse)

 

Best Cinematography:

1.  Rajeev Ravi (Gangs of Wasseypur)

2.  Sanjyajit Pandey  (Kahaani)

3.  Shankar Ramen (Patang)

4.  Satya Nagpaul (Alms of the Blind Horse)

5.  Madhi (Shaitan)

 

Best Composer:

1.  Sneha Khanwalkar (Gangs of Wasseypur)

2.  Ram Sampath (DelhiBelly)

3.  Swarathma (Greater Elephant)

4.  Amit Trivedi (Trishna)

5.  Anirudh Ravichander (3)

 

Best Director:

1.  Gurvinder Singh (Alms of the Blind Horse)

2.  Sujoy Ghosh (Kahaani)

3.  Shoojit Sarkar (Vicky Donor)

4.  Prashant Bhargava (Patang)

5.  Karan Gour (Corrode)

 

Best Feature Film:

1.  Kahaani

2.  Vicky Donor

3.  Patang

4.  Gattu

5.  Corrode

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Did you like reading this article?

Get DearCinema in your Inbox

Or grab the RSS feed!

Editor's Pick

Ashim Ahluwalia to speak on “How to make films outside the system” at IndieTalk on Aug 23
DearCinema will organize the next session of IndieTalk on August 23 in Mumbai with Miss ...
Indie filmmakers need to think beyond the Big Screen, says Pawan Kumar
While the community of indie filmmakers was fretting over how to get the necessary P&A ...
Deadline extended: India Gold section of Mumbai Film Festival 2014
The deadline for submission of Indian films for India Gold 2014 and New Faces in Indian ...
Sooni Taraporevala’s 10 tips for screenwriters
DearCinema organized IndieTalk with renowned screenwriter Sooni Taraporevala on July 19 ...

Join the discussion

Comments are closed.