Quantcast
Features & Opinion

International Film Festival of Kerala announces line up

By NewsDesk • Published on November 2, 2012

The 17th edition of the International Film Festival of Kerala (IFFK) has announced its lineup. The festival will run from 7th to 14th December, 2012 in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.

Some of the highlights of the lineup are festival favourites of the year Amour, Chitrangada, Samhita, The Sapphires, Drapchi, Miss Lovely, Me and You, Celluloid Man, and Baandhon.

Fourteen films will screen in the Competition section while seven contemporary films will be screened in “Indian Cinema Now” section.

 

Complete list of films:

COMPETITION FILMS

Fourteen feature films from Asia, Africa and Latin America will compete for the coveted “Suvarna Chakoram” (Golden Crow Pheasant) and other awards.

Always Brando by Ridha Behi (Tunisia)

Inheritors of the Earth by T V Chandran (India)

A Terminal Trust by by Masayuki Suo (Japan)

Shutter by Joy Mathew (India)

Today by Alain Gomis (Senegal-France)

The Repentant by Merzak Allouache (Algeria)

Sta. Niña by Manny Palo (Philippines)

Present Tense by Belmin Soylemez (Turkey)

The Delay by Rodrigo Pla’ (Uruguay-Mexico-France)

The Last Step by Ali Mosaffa (Iran)

Nos Vemos Papa by Lucia Carreras (Mexico)

Filimistaan by Nitin Kakkar (India)

Ivan’s Women by Francisca Silva (Chile)

 

INDIA CINEMA NOW

With the screening of seven contemporary films, this section will provide a glance at the current scenario of India cinema.

Samhita (The Script) by Sumitra Bhave and Sunil Sukhtankar

Shabdo (Sound) by Kaushik Ganguly

Nadigramer Chokher Paani (Tears of Nandigram) by Sarfaraz Alam and Shyamal Karmarkar

Cheekha (The Crier) by M Adyepartha Rajan

Baandhon (Waves of Silence) by Jahnu Barua

Chitrangada (The Crowning Wish) by Rituparno Ghosh

Cosmic Sex by Amitabh Chakraborty, Liaquat Ali and Surojit Sen

 

FOCUS

Vietnam

This section celebrates the Vietnamese film industry.

Mothers Soul by Nhue Giang Pham (Vietnam)

When the Tenth Month Comes by Nhat Minh Dang (Vietnam)

Don’t be Afraid Bi by Dang Di Phan (Vietnam-France-Germany)

Ms. Tu Hau by Pham Ky Nam (Vietnam)

 

Australia

This section is dedicated to the indigenous films from Australia made by indigenous Australians

Bedevil by Tracey Moffatt

Ten Canoes by Rolf de Heer by Peter Djigirr

Here I am by Beck Cole

One Night the Moon by Rachel Perkins

Samson and Delilah by Warwick Thornton

The Sapphires by Wayne Blair

The Tracker by Rolf de Heer

Toomelah by Ivan Sen

 

Top Angle Indian Cinema

500 & 5 by Raghu Jeganathan

Drapchi by Arvind Iyer

Koormavatara by Girish Kasaravalli

Temple/Deol by Umesh Vinayak Kulkarni

Miss Lovely by Ashim Ahluwalia

The Ballad of Rustom by Ajita Suchitra Veera

Touring Talkies by Gajendra Ahire

 

Film on Adolescence

The French Kissers by Riad Sattouf (France)

Belle Epine by Rebecca Zlotowski (France)

Memory Lane by Mikhaël Hers (France)

Love like Poison by Katell Quillévéré (France)

Chicks by Sophie Letourneur (France)

 

Theatre Films

Hamlet by Kenneth Branagh (UK-USA)

Equus by Sidney Lumet (UK-USA)

Kanchana Sita by Aravindan (India)

Street Car Named Desire by Elia Kazan (USA)

Romeo and Juliet by Franco Zeffirelli (USA)

Kaliyattam by Jayaraaj (India)

 

 MALAYALAM CINEMA TODAY

With seven films lined up. This section will showcase a variety of Malayalam films.

Ozhimuri (A Documentaion of Separation) by Madhupal

Chayilliam by Manoj Kana

Aakashathinte Niram (Colour of Sky) by Dr. Biju

Friday by Lijin Jose

Ee Aadutha Kaalathu (In Recent Times) by Arun Kumar Aravind

India Rupee by Ranjith Balakrishnan

Ithramaathram by K Gopinathan

 

RESTROSPECTIVE

Under this section the festival will pay a tribute to Paul Cox, S. Pierre Yameogo, Alain Resnais, Akira Kurosawa, Helena Ignez, Alfred Hitchcock and Sharada (Saraswati Devi).

Paul Cox

Innocence (Australia|Belgium/94min/2000)

Salvation (Australia/98min/2008)

Man of Flowers (Australia/91min/1983)

A woman’s Tale (Australia/93min/1991)

Nijinsky (Australia/95min/2001)

 

S. Pierre Yameogo

Delwende (Switzerland-France-Burkina Faso/89min/2005)

Moi et Mon Blanc (Switzerland-France-Burkina Faso/89min/2005)

Silmande (Burkino Faso-France/84min/1998)

Wendemi, l’enfant du bon dieu (Burkino Faso-France/95min/1993)

Laafi Tout va bien (Burkino Faso-Switzerland/98min/1991)

Dunia (France-Burkino Faso/52min/1987)

 

Alain Resnais

Muriel (France-Italy/115min/1963)

Same Old Song (France-Switzerland-Italy/120min/1997)

Last Year at Marienbad (France-Italy/94min/1961)

Stavisky (France-Italy/120min/1970)

Private Fears in Public Spaces (France-Italy/120min/2006)

Guernica (France/13min/1950)

Hiroshima Mon Amour (France-Japan/90min/1959)

Night and Fog (France/32min/1955)

Statues Also Die (France/30min/1953)

Toute La Memoire Du Monde (France/21min/1956)

Le Chant Du Styrene (France/19min/1959)

 

Akira Kurosawa

Drunken Angel (Japan/98min/1948)

The Hidden Fortress (Japan/139min/1958)

I Live in Fear (Japan/103min/1955)

The Idiot (Japan/166min/1951)

Ikiru (Japan/143min/1952)

Stray Dog (Japan/122min/1949)

Madadayo (Japan/134min/1993)

Sanjuro (Japan/96min/1962)

Sanshiro Sugata (Japan/79min/1943)

 

Helena Ignez

The Red Light Bandit (Brazil/92min/1968)

Dir.: Rogerio Scanzerla

The Priest and the Girl (Brazil/90min/1966)

Dir.: Joaquim Pedro de Andrade

Mr. Sganzerla-The Signs of Light (Brazil/90 min/2011)

Dir.: Joel Pizzini

Cancoes de Baal (Brazil/77min/2007)

Dir.: Helena Ignez|Michele Matalon

Light in Darkness (Brazil/83min/2010)

Dir.: Helena Ignez

Belair (Brazil/2009)

Dir.: Noa Bressane|Bruno Safadi

The Residentes (Brazil/70min/2010)

Dir.: Tiago Mata Machado

 

Alfred Hitchcock

The Ring (UK/116min/1927)

The Lodger (UK/74min/1927)

The Pleasure Garden (UK/75min/1925)

Blackmail (UK/84min/1929)

Easy Virtue (UK/79min/1928)

The Farmer’s Wife (UK/129min/1928)

Champagne (UK/86min/1928)

The Manxman (UK/110min/1929)

Downhill (UK/80min/1928)

 

Sharada (Saraswati Devi)

Thulabharam (Malayalam/152min/1968)

Dir.: A. Vincent

Swayamvaram (Malayalam/131min/1973)

Dir.: Adoor Gopalakrishnan

Oru Minnaminunginte Nurunguvettam (Malayalam/1987)

Dir.: Bharathan

Nayika (Malayalam/130min/2011)

Dir.: Jayaraj

Murapennu (Malayalam/176min/1965)

Direction: A. Vincent

 

WORLD CINEMA

18 Days (Egypt/125min/2011)

Dir.: Ahmad Abdalla, Mariam Abou Ouf, Kamla Abu, Mohamed Ali Sherif Arafa, Sherif El Bendary, Marwan Hamed, Khaled Marei, Yousry Nasrallah Zekry

36 (Thailand/68min/2012)

Dir.: Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit

After The Battle (France-Egypt/116min/2012)

Dir.: Yousry Nasrallah

Amour (Austria-France-Germany/127min/2011)

Dir.: Michael Haneke

Angels Share (UK-France-Belgium-Italy/106min/2012)

Dir.: Ken Loach

Arirang (South Korea/100min/2011)

Dir.: Kim Ki Duk

The Beautiful (Hongkong-China/90min/2012)

Dir.: Kim Tae Yong-Gu Changwei-Tsai Ming Liang-Ann Hui

Business as Usual (Ukraine/88min/2012)

Dir.: Valentyn Vasyanovych

Calm at Sea

 La mer à l’aub (France-Germany/90min/2011)

Dir.: Volker Schlöndorff

Captive (France-Philippines-Germany-UK)

Dir.: Brillante Mendoza

Compliance (USA/90min/2012)

Dir.: Craig Zobel

Day (France/78min/2011)

Dir.: Armel Hostiou

Detachement (USA/97min/2011)

Dir.: Tony Kaye

Everybody in Our Family (Romania-Netherlands/107min/2012)

Dir.: Radu Jude

Expiation (Russia/123min/2011)

Dir.: Aleksandr Proshkin

Florbela (Portugal/119min/2012)

Dir.: Vicente Alves do Ó

Flower Buds (Czech/91min/2011)

Dir.: Zdenek Jirasky

Four Suns (Czech Republic-Germany/105min/2012)

Dir.: Bohdan Sláma

Guilty (France-Belgium/102min/2011)

Dir.: Vincent Garenq

Holy Motors (France-Germany/115min/2012)

Dir.: Léos Carax

In Another Country (South Korea/89min/2012)

Dir.: Sang-soo Hong

Kanimambo (Spain/94min/2011)

Dir.: Abdelatif Hwidar-Carla Subirana-Adan Aliaga

Kuma (Austria/93min/2012)

Dir.: Umut Dag

Laurence Anyways (Canada-France/168min/2012)

Dir.: Xavier Dolan

Le Grand Soir (France-Belgium/92min/2012)

Dir.: Gustave de Kervern, Benoît Delépine

Le Havre (Finland-France-Germany/93min/2011)

Dir.: Aki Kaurismäki

Like Someone in Love (France-Japan/109min/2012)

Dir.: Abbas Kiarostami

Love Is All You Need (Denmark-Sweden-Italy-France-Germany/116min/2012)

Dir.: Susanne Bier

Mai Morire (Mexico/2013)

Dir.: Enrique Rivero

Mekong Hotel (Thailand-UK/61min/2012)

Dir.: Apichatpong Weerasethakul

Midnight’s Children (Canada-UK/148min/2012)

Dir.: Deepa Mehta

My Tomorrow (Italy/88min/2011)

Dir.: Marina Spada

My Tribe (Iran/95min/2012)

Dir.: Gholamreza Azadi

Night Across the Street (Chile-France/110min/2012)

Dir.: Raoul Ruiz

NO (Chile/105min/2012)

Dir.: Pablo Larraín

Now, Forager (USA/93min/2012)

Dir.: Jason Cortlund-Julia Halperin

On The Road (Brazil-USA-UK-France/124min/2012)

Dir.: Walter Salles

Our Children (Belgium-France-Luxembourg-Switzerland/2012/112′)

Dir.: Joachim Lafosse

Outrage Beyond (Japan/2012)

Dir.: Takeshi Kitano

Parizod (Uzbekistan/80min/2012)

Dir.: Ayub Shahobiddinov

People Mountain People Sea (China-Hong Kong/91min/2011)

Dir.: Shangjun Cai

Polluting Paradise (Germany/98min/2012)

Dir.: Fatih Akin

Poong san (South Korea/121min/2011)

Dir.: Jaihong Juhn

Princess Nahzik (Kyrgyzstan/74min/2012)

Dir.: Erkin Saliev

Rhino Season (Iran-Turkey/104min/2012)

Dir.: Bahman Ghobadi

Rose (Poland/94min/2011)

Dir.: Wojciech Smarzowski

Rust and Bone (Belgium-France/120min/2012)

Dir.: Jacques Audiard

Shameless (Poland/84min/2012)

Dir.: Filip Marczewski

Something in the Air (France/122min/2012)

Dir.: Olivier Assayas

Student (Kazakhstan/90min/2012)

Dir.: Darezhan Omyrbaev

Taste of Money (South Korea/115min/2012)

Dir.: Sang-soo Im

The Exam (Hungary/89min/2011)

Dir.: Péter Bergendy

The Fifth Season (Belgium-Netherlands|France/93min/2012)

Dir.: Peter Brosens-Jessica Woodworth

The Gardener (Iran/84min/2012)

Dir.: Mohsen Makhmalbaf

The Parade (Serbia- Slovenia –Croatia-Montenegro -Republic of Macedonia/115min/2011)

Dir.: Srdjan Dragojevic

The Year of Tiger (Chile/82min/2011)

Dir.: Sebastián Lelio

To Kill a Beaver (Poland/100min/2012)

Dir.: Jan Jakub Kolski

Tungsten (Greece/98min/2011)

Dir.: Giorgos Georgopoulos

Walking Towards (Italy/75min/2011)

Dir.: Roberto Cuzzillo

War Witch (Canada/90min/2012)

Dir.: Kim Nguyen

When I saw you (Palestine-Jordan-Greece/93min/2012)

Dir.: Annemarie Jacir

Where do we go now? (France-Lebanon-Egypt-Italy/110min/2011)

Dir.: Nadine Labaki

With You Without You (Sri Lanka/90min/2012)

Dir.: Prasanna Vithanage

Yema (Algeria/2012)

Dir.: Djamila Sahraoui

Elles (France-Poland-Germany/99min/2011)

Dir.: Malgorzata Szumowska

Pirogue (France-Senegal-Germany/87min/2012)

Dir.: Moussa Touré

Bad Seeds (Luxembourg-Belgium-France/95min/2012)

Dir.: Safy Nebbou

Sister (France-Switzerland/97min/2012)

Dir.: Ursula Meier

Beyond the Hills (Romania-France-Belgium/150min/2012)

Dir.: Cristian Mungiu

Mystery (China-France/98min/2012)

Dir.: Ye Lou

Horses of God (Morocco-France-Belgium/115min/2012)

Dir.: Nabil Ayouch

7 Days in Havana (Spain/129min/2012)

Dir.: Laurent Cantet, Benicio del Toro, Julio Médem, Gaspar Noé, Elia Suleiman, Juan Carlos Tabío, Pablo Trapero

3 (Uruguay-Argentina-Germany/115min/2012)

Dir.: Pablo Stoll

The Catch

Dormant Beauty (Italy-France/115min/2012)

Dir.: Marco Bellocchio

Me and You (Italy/103min/2012)

Dir.: Bernardo Bertolucci

Camion (Canada/95min/2012)

Dir.: Rafaël Ouellet

Where the Fire Burns (Turkey/105min/2012)

Dir.: Ismail Günes

Omar Killed Me (France-Morocco/85min/2011)

Dir.: Roschdy Zem

Clandestine Childhood (Argentina-Spain-Brazil/112min/2011)

Dir.: Benjamín Ávila

Caesar Must Die (Italy/76min/2012)

Dir.: Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani

Pieta (South Korea/104min/2012)

Dir.: Kim Ki Duk

Poor Folk (Taiwan-Burma/105min/2012)

Dir.: Midi Z.

Celluloid Man (India/2012)

Dir.: Shivendra Singh Dungarpur

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Did you like reading this article?

Get DearCinema in your Inbox

Or grab the RSS feed!

Editor's Pick

Ashim Ahluwalia debunks 12 rules of filmmaking
The maverick director of John and Jane and Miss Lovely shared his insight on ...
DearCinema brings out funding and markets guide for indie filmmakers
DearCinema has brought out a handbook for Indian independent filmmakers who are looking ...
Aditya Vikram Sengupta wins Best Debut Director award at Venice Days
Aditya Vikram SenGupta was named the Best director of a debut film for Bengali film ...
Chaitanya Tamhane talks about”Court” that won two awards in Venice
Mumbai-based filmmaker Chaitanya Tamhane’s debut feature film Court recently had a ...

Join the discussion

Comments are closed.