Quantcast
Features & Opinion

Berlinale Co-Production Market 2010 Announces Selected Projects

By NewsDesk • Published on January 15, 2010

The seventh Berlinale Co-Production Market to be held from February 14-16, 2010 will bring the producers and directors of 37 selected film projects from 22 countries together with 450 potential co-production and financial partners. For each of these projects, the Berlinale Co-Production Market s team will arrange numerous thirty-minute one-on-one meetings with interested potential partners. Over 1000 meetings in two days will be scheduled based on the needs of the projects and the individual requests of the participants.

 At least two films that the Co-Production Market successfully assisted in the past years will be screening at the Berlinale 2010: the Iranian-German co-production The Hunter (by Rafi Pitts) has been selected for Competition, and Esmir Filho s feature debut The Famous and The Dead will be showing in Generation 14plus.

 Out of 354 submitted projects, 23 feature projects with budgets between one and seven million euros have made it into the official selection. These projects are to be presented exclusively by producers with international experience; what s more, they must already have at least 30% of their financing in place. In collaboration with CineMart Rotterdam, three additional projects have been chosen for the “Rotterdam-Berlinale Express . They will participate in both the CineMart and the Berlinale Co-Production Market.

With 267 submissions, this year has also seen a record number of entries in the “Talent Project Market , which is held in cooperation with the Berlinale Talent Campus. Eleven projects by newcomers will be presented within the scope of this event. 40% of the projects selected by Berlin Co Production so far that is, over 90 films have already been completed.

 Projects selected for the Berlinale Co-Production Market

(listed alphabetically by production company):

 – Napoleon and Betsy (dir: Benjamin Ross), 2B Pictures, Great Britain

- The Inheritance (dir: Hiam Abbass), Alma Films, Israel/Mozer Films, Israel/Agat Films, France

- Storm/Kategida (dir: Harry Patramanis), Argonauts Productions, Greece/KinoElektron, France/4Letter Word, USA

- I, Anna (dir:  Barnaby Southcombe), Arsam International, France/Embargo Films, Great Britain

- Perish (dir: Catherine Linstrum), Bright Pictures, Great Britain/Levain Film Development, Sweden

- Love and Other Troubles (dir: Samuli Valkama), Bronson Club, Finland

- In Embryo (dir: Ulrich Thomsen), Cine plus /Royal Pony Film, Germany

- Burning Heads (dir: George Siougas), CL Productions, Greece

- Liquid Roads (dir: Marco Bechis), Classic Srl, Italy

- Only Son (dir: Miel Van Hoogenbemt), Entre Chien et Loup, Belgium

- The Notebook (dir: J¡nos Sz¡sz), Intuit Pictures, Germany

- The Future (dir: Alicia Scherson), Jirafa Films, Chile/Ulysses Films, Spain

- The Have-Nots (dir: Florian Hoffmeister), K5 Film, Germany

- Montana (dir: Stephan Streker), M.G. Productions, Belgium

- Cut Snake (dir: Tony Ayres), Matchbox Pictures, Australia

- My Dog, Killer (dir: Mira Fornay), Mirafox, Slovakia/Cineart TV Prague, Czech Republic

- Clara s War (dir: tba), Neue Bioskop Film, Germany/Corey Marr Productions, Canada

- My Sweet Orange Tree (dir: Marcos Bernstein), Passaro Films, Brazil

- Betlehem (dir: Yuval Adler), Pie Films, Israel

- The Shades (dir: Darrell James Roodt), Red Pill Productions, South Africa

- Towrz (dir: Faye Gilbert), The Bureau Film Company, Great Britain

- Invasion (dir: Dito Tsintsadze), Twenty Twenty Vision/Pallas Film, Germany

- The Testament (dir: Eduardo R­pari), Zarlek Producciones/Rizoma Films, Argentina

 Rotterdam-Berlinale Express:

 – Leather (dir: Alexey Balabanov), CTB Film Company, Russia

- Elena (dir: Andrey Zvyagintsev), Non-Stop Production, Russia

- El Rumano (dir: Florin Serban), Strada Film, Romania

 Talent Project Market

(listed alphabetically by Talent):

 – Kin (writer/dir: Asitha Ameresekere), Great Britain

- Princesas Rojas (writer/dir: Laura Astorga), Costa Rica

- Lifelined (writer/dir: Basile Doganis), France

- My Sweet Euthanasia (writer/dir: Tal Granit), Israel

- Out of Time Man (writer/dir: Arne Kohlweyer), Germany

- Central Station (writer/dir: Amiel Livne), Israel

- I Am North (writer/dir/prod: Noah Pink), Canada

- The Samaritan (writer/dir: Odilon Rocha), Great Britain

- Gone, June (director: Brooke Sebold), USA

- Arcadia (writer/dir: Olivia Silver), USA

- Without Mercy (writer/dir: Thomas Wangsmo), Norway

 

Did you like reading this article?

Get DearCinema in your Inbox

Or grab the RSS feed!

Editor's Pick

Ashim Ahluwalia debunks 12 rules of filmmaking
The maverick director of John and Jane and Miss Lovely shared his insight on ...
DearCinema brings out funding and markets guide for indie filmmakers
DearCinema has brought out a handbook for Indian independent filmmakers who are looking ...
Aditya Vikram Sengupta wins Best Debut Director award at Venice Days
Aditya Vikram SenGupta was named the Best director of a debut film for Bengali film ...
Chaitanya Tamhane talks about”Court” that won two awards in Venice
Mumbai-based filmmaker Chaitanya Tamhane’s debut feature film Court recently had a ...

Join the discussion

Leave a Reply