Quantcast
Features & Opinion

Meet Barfi’s 64 Oscar competitors

By NewsDesk • Published on October 2, 2012

Barfi in the Oscar Race?Indian Oscar entry Anurag Basu’s “Barfi” will have to compete with 64 films from around the world. Barfi’s chance will be sealed on January 24th 2013 when the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will announce the five nominees.

The deadline for submission of entries for the foreign language category got over yesterday on October 1st.

63 countries had sent their entries for the category last year.

Iran, the winner of last year (A separation) decided not to send an entry this year in protest of a youtube film that ridiculed the prophet.

The final list of submissions is yet to be announced by the academy.

Also Read: Who Selected “Barfi” for Oscars? and Where does “Barfi” stand in the Oscar race?

Here is the complete list of announced submissions:-

  1. Afghanistan – The Patience Stone, directed by Atiq Rahimi (Persian)
  2. Albania – Pharmakon, directed by Joni Shanaj (Albania)
  3. Algeria – Zabana!, directed by Saïd Ould Khelifa (Arabic, French)
  4. Argentina – Clandestine Childhood, directed by Benjamín Ávila (Spanish)
  5. Armenia – If Only Everyone, directed by Natalya Belyauskene (Armenian, Russian)
  6. Australia – Lore, directed by Cate Shortland (German)
  7. Austria – Amore, directed by Michael Haneke (French)
  8. Azerbaijan – Buta, directed by Ilgar Najaf (Azeri)
  9. Bangladesh – Ghetuptra Kamola, directed by Humayun Ahmed (Bengali)
  10. Belgium – Our Children, directed by Joachim Lafosse (French)
  11. Bosnia and Herzegovina – Children of Sarajevo, directed by Aida Begi? (Bosnian)
  12. Brazil – The Clown, directed by Selton Mello (Portuguese)
  13. Bulgaria – Sneakers, directed by Valeri Yordanov (Bulgarian)
  14. Cambodia – Lost Loves, directed by Chhay Bora (Khmer)
  15. Canada – War Witch, directed by Kim Nguyen (French, Lingala)
  16. Chile – No, directed by Pablo Larrain (Spanish)
  17. Colombia – El Cartel de los Sapos, directed by Carlos Moreno (Spanish)
  18. Croatia – Cannibal Vegetarian, directed by Branko Schmidt (Croatian)
  19. Czech Republic – In The Shadows, directed by David Ondricek (Czech, German)
  20. Denmark – A Royal Affair, directed by Nikolaj Arcel (Danish)
  21. Dominican Republic – Check Mate, directed by José María Cabral (Spanish)
  22. Estonia – Mushrooming, directed by Toomas Hussar (Estonian)
  23. Finland – Purge, directed by Antti Jokinen (Finnish)
  24. France – The Intouchables, directed by Eric Toledano & Olivier Nakache (French)
  25. Georgia – Keep Smiling, directed by Rusudan Chkonia (Georgian)
  26. Germany – Barbara, directed by Christian Petzold (German)
  27. Greece – Unfair World, directed by Filippos Tsitos (Greek)
  28. Hong Kong – Life Without Principle, directed by Johnnie To (Cantonese)
  29. Hungary – Just The Wind, directed by Benedek Fliegauf (Hungarian)
  30. Iceland – The Deep, directed by Baltasar Kormákur (Icelandic)
  31. India – Barfi!, directed by Anurag Basu (Hindi)
  32. Indonesia – Tiny Dancer, directed by Ifa Isfansyah (Indonesian, Banymasan)
  33. Israel – Fill The Void, directed by Rama Burshtein (Hebrew)
  34. Italy – Casear Must DIe, directed by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani (Italy)
  35. Japan – Our Homeland, directed by Yong-hi Yang (Japanese)
  36. Kazakhstan – Myn Bala, directed by Akan Satayev (Kazakh)
  37. Kenya – Nairobi Half Life, directed by David ‘Tosh’ Gitonga (Swahili)
  38. Latvia – Gulf Stream Under the Iceberg, directed by Yevgeni Pashkevich (Russian)
  39. Macedonia -The Third Half, directed by Darko Mitrevski (Macedonian, German, Bulgarian)
  40. Mexico – After Lucia, directed by Michel Franco (Spanish)
  41. Morocco – Death For Sale, directed by Faouzi Bensaïdi (Arabic)
  42. Netherlands – Kauwboy, directed by Boudewijn Koole (Dutch)
  43. Norway – Kon-Tiki, directed by Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg (Norwegian)
  44. Palestinian Territories – When I Saw You, directed by Annemarie Jacir (Arabic)
  45. Peru – The Bad Intentions, directed by Rosario Garcia-Montero (Spanish)
  46. Phillippines – Bwakaw, directed by Jun Lana (Tagalog)
  47. Poland – 80 Million, directed by Waldemar Krzystek (Polish)
  48. Portugal – Blood of My Blood, directed by João Canijo (Portuguese)
  49. Romania – Beyond The Hills, directed by Cristian Mungiu (Romanian)
  50. Russia – White Tiger, directed by Karen Shakhnazarov (Russian)
  51. Serbia – When Day Breaks, directed by Goran Paskaljevi? (Serbian)
  52. Slovakia – Made in Ash, directed by Iveta Grófová (Slovak, German, Czech)
  53. Slovenia – A Trip, directed by Nejc Gazvoda (Slovene)
  54. South Africa – Little One, directed by Darrell Roodt (Afrikaans)
  55. South Korea – Pieta, directed by Kim Ki-duk (Korean)
  56. Spain – Blancanieves, directed by Pablo Berger (Spanish)
  57. Sweden – The Hypnotist, directed by Lasse Hallstrom (Swedish)
  58. Switzerland – Sister, directed by Ursala Meier (French)
  59. Taiwan – Touch of the Light, directed by Chang Rong-ji (Mandarin)
  60. Thailand – Headshot, directed by Pen-Ek Ratanaruang (Thai)
  61. Turkey – Where The Fire Burns, directed by ?smail Güne? (Turkish)
  62. Urkraine – Firecrosser, directed by Mykhailo Illienko (Russian, Ukranian)
  63. Uruguay – The Delay, directed by Rodrigo Plá (Spanish)
  64. Venezuela – Rock, Paper, Scissors, directed by Hernán Jabes (Spanish)
  65. Vietnam – The Scent of Burning Glass, directed by Nguy?n H?u M??i (Vietnamese)
Tagged with: , , ,

Did you like reading this article?

Get DearCinema in your Inbox

Or grab the RSS feed!

Editor's Pick

Titli mirrors my own journey: Kanu Behl
Debutant director Kanu Behl talks about his film “Titli” which will screen in Un ...
Kanu Behl’s Titli flies to Cannes
Kanu Behl’s debut feature Titli has been selected for Un Certain Regard section of the ...
No National award for The Lunchbox?
Ritesh Batra’s “The Lunchbox” is conspicuous by its absence in the list of 31 films ...
Independent films swept the 61st National Film awards in all the major categories. Anand ...

Join the discussion

Comments are closed.